Deputy Sheriff John Louis Huddleston, Sr.

Campbell County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, August 17, 1935

Add to My Heroes

John Louis Huddleston, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff Louis Huddleston was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a drunk subject at a dance hall on the Dixie Highway four miles north of La Follette.

As he placed the subject under arrest a second man attacked him and stabbed him 14 times. The man, 50, fled in a taxi to Middlesboro, Kentucky where he was arrested as soon as the taxi entered the town.

Deputy Huddleston was survived by his wife and was predeceased by his son.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Arrested

arrest, DIP