Calhoun Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Tuesday, June 14, 1949
Add to My HeroesDillus Dyer Landrum
Night Policeman Dillus Landrum was struck by a juvenile drunk driver next to the McLean County Courthouse at about 12:30 a.m.
He had just left a restaurant when a 17-year-old boy attempted to make a U-turn and struck him. The boy admitted to having just consumed four bottles of beer. The juvenile was charged with manslaughter.
Although Policeman Landrum was originally believed to have been killed when struck by the car, a later autopsy indicated he actually died of a heart attack. The suspect who was charged admitted he hit something in the road. Although the suspect was indicted, initially, there is no indication he was ever prosecuted.
Policeman Landrum had previously served as a county judge for eight years and as a deputy with the McLean County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by two siblings.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged with manslaughter