Patrolman Edward J. Stephens

Patrolman Edward J. Stephens

Louisville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, September 6, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Edward J. Stephens

Patrolman Edward Stephens died after suffering heatstroke while walking his beat in excessive temperatures.

He had been walking his beat between Chestnut Street and Market Street and 26th Street and 22nd Street when he reported to his lieutenant that he was feeling ill. The temperatures had been excessively high for the week and had reached 94 degrees on September 6th, 1912. He was relieved for the day and returned to his boarding room where he collapsed.

Patrolman Stephens had served with the Louisville Police Department for 26 years.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heatstroke

foot patrol, weather