Deputy Sheriff Christopher Wilson Knight

Bibb County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, April 6, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Christopher Wilson Knight

Deputy Sheriff Christopher Knight was stabbed to death by a prisoner at the Bibb County Law Enforcement Center at about 2:45 am.

He and another deputy were moving the prisoner to an observation area after the man made suicidal comments. The inmate began fighting with both deputies and was able to gain control of Deputy Knight's knife, which he used to stab both deputies.

Deputy Knight was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds one hour later.

Deputy Knight had served with the Bibb County Sheriff's Office for three years. He is survived by his 2-year-old child and mother.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Officer's knife
  • Offender In custody

prisoner custody, suicidal subject