Deputy Sheriff J. Wily Warwick
Campbell County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, May 5, 1911
Add to My HeroesJ. Wily Warwick
Deputy Sheriff Wiley Warwick was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to make an arrest in Cotula.
They were trying to arrest a drunk man who was carrying a weapon. The man opened fire, striking Deputy Warwick in the head. The subject was also shot and killed during the incident.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed