Hometown Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Saturday, April 3, 2021
Add to My HeroesJames J. Kouski, Jr.
Lieutenant James Kouski was struck and killed by a vehicle while investigating a prior DUI-related crash at about 3:00 am.
He was standing on the side of South Pulaski Road, near the intersection of 91st Street, when he was struck. The driver of the car that struck him fled the scene but was arrested later in the day.
Lieutenant Kouski had served with the Hometown Police Department for 34 years.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 34 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Arrested