Patrolman Joseph P. Burke

Patrolman Joseph P. Burke

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, June 18, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Joseph P. Burke

Patrolman Joseph Burke died of a gunshot wound he received while attempting to apprehend a robbery suspect.

Patrolman Burke and two other officers were informed that there was a robbery in progress inside 2320 Seventh Avenue, Manhattan. Two officers entered through a connecting store, and Patrolman Burke stood guard at the side door on 136th street. The two officers inside the store were able to apprehend two suspects, but a third ran out the side door. When he was confronted by Patrolman Burke, the suspect opened fire, striking Patrolman Burke in the head. The suspect and two lookouts fled. The suspect that shot Patrolman Burke was apprehended a block away by other officers, but the two lookouts escaped. They were arrested later in the day when the other suspect told officers where they could find the men.

Patrolman Burke was removed to Harlem Hospital, where he died six days later from his wound.

The suspect was later convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. He was executed on January 10th, 1934.

Patrolman Burke was a U.S Army WWI veteran who had served with the New York City Police Department for six years and was assigned to the 32nd Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 4470
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 12, 1932
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed on January 10, 1934

robbery