Reserve Deputy Sheriff James A. Driver

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, March 29, 2021

Add to My Heroes

James A. Driver

Reserve Deputy Sheriff James Driver was killed in a vehicle crash near the intersection of West State Road 45 and West Eller Road while responding to an accident with injury.

An oncoming vehicle pulling a trailer attempted to stop, but the driver lost control. The vehicle's trailer struck Deputy Driver's patrol car, which rolled over. Deputy Driver was ejected from the vehicle and suffered fatal injuries.

Deputy Driver had served with the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for two years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two stepchildren.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 53-49

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available

emergency response

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand