Trooper Joseph J. Gallagher

Trooper Joseph J. Gallagher

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Friday, March 26, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Joseph J. Gallagher

Trooper Joseph Gallagher succumbed to injuries sustained on December 18th, 2017, when he was struck by a vehicle.

Trooper Gallagher was assisting a motorist on the westbound Long Island Expressway at the entrance ramp to the Sagtikos Parkway when he was struck by a passing motorist who was distracted by three texting conversations.

Trooper Gallagher was seriously injured and died three years later from his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle that struck Trooper Gallagher was arrested and charged with third-degree assault with criminal negligence, a misdemeanor. He was sentenced to 30 days time served, three years of probation, and 1,000 hours of community service.

Trooper Gallagher was a U.S Coast Guard veteran and had served with the New York State Police for seven years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 2466
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Monday, December 18, 2017
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Pled guilty to third-degree assault

disabled motorist