Washington County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Thursday, March 25, 2021
Add to My HeroesKyle Jeffrey Davis
Corporal Kyle Davis died after being assaulted inside of the Washington County Correctional Facility while booking a prisoner.
Seventeen subjects had been arrested as part of a large multiagency narcotics investigation and were being booked into the jail. One of the men began to struggle with officers while being booked and struck Corporal Davis in the chest, causing him to suffer a ruptured aorta. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away approximately one hour later.
Corporal Davis had served with the Washington County Sheriff's Office for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 13 years
- Badge S25
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Person
- Offender In custody