Police Officer Eric Huston Talley

Boulder Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, March 22, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Eric Huston Talley

Police Officer Eric Talley was shot and killed at about 2:30 pm while responding to an active shooter incident at the King Sooper's grocery store at 3600 Table Mesa Drive.

Officer Talley was the first officer to arrive at the scene and was shot as he engaged the gunman. The subject was taken into custody a short time later after being wounded.

The subject murdered a total of 10 people, including Officer Talley, during the incident.

Officer Talley had served with the Boulder Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, seven children, and parents.

In 2022, the Boulder Post Office was renamed the Eric H. Talley Post Office.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 10-9

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and wounded

active shooter