Police Officer Allan Foss "Aldo" Ray

Malden Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, September 30, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Allan Foss "Aldo" Ray

Police Officer Aldo Ray died from complications of injuries he sustained on January 12th, 2012, while attempting to place a subject under arrest.

The man resisted arrest and a struggle ensued in which Officer Ray suffered arm and severe back injuries. His condition deteriorated and he passed away from complications on September 30th, 2014.

Officer Ray had served with the Malden Police Department for 34 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 12, 2012
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

struggle, arrest