Park Policeman Andrew Sandberg

Denver Park Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, October 31, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Sandberg

Park Policeman Andrew Sandberg succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he was involved in a bicycle accident while patrolling City Park.

He was thrown from the bike and suffered a hip fracture after running into a clump of bushes. He was taken to his home where he passed away on October 31st, 1911.

Park Policeman Sandberg had served with the Denver Park Police Department for two years. He had previously served with the Idaho Springs Police Department for six years and as the elected sheriff of Clear Creek County for seven years. He was survived by his wife and eight stepchildren.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Bicycle accident
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 17, 1911

bike patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand