Border Patrol Agent Alejandro Flores-Bañuelos

United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, March 15, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Alejandro Flores-Bañuelos

Border Patrol Agent Alejandro Flores-Bañuelos was struck and killed by a vehicle on Highway 86, north of Marina Drive, near Salton City, California.

He was the first to arrive at the scene of a vehicle crash that occurred during a dust storm that caused low visibility. He was assisting an elderly patient who was still in her car when another vehicle struck him and the car.

Agent Flores-Bañuelos was transported to Pioneers Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Agent Flores-Bañuelos was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the United States Border Patrol for 12 years. He is survived by his expectant wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge I-203
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location California

accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand