Orlando Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, March 15, 2021
Add to My HeroesKevin Andres Valencia
Police Officer Kevin Valencia succumbed to complications of gunshot wounds sustained on June 11, 2018, while responding to a domestic disturbance at 4932 Eaglesmere Drive.
A convicted felon who was on probation for arson was holding his two children and his girlfriend's two children in the apartment. The man's girlfriend had called the police following an argument in which the man assaulted her. Officer Valencia was attempting to gain entry into the apartment to retrieve the children when the man fired through the front door, striking him in the head.
The man then barricaded himself inside the apartment for several hours and ultimately murdered all four children, ranging in age from one to 12, before committing suicide.
Officer Valencia had served with the Orlando Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, June 11, 2018
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide