Chicago Heights Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, March 12, 2021
Add to My HeroesGary Steven Hibbs
Police Officer Gary Hibbs suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest a subject at an apartment on 14th Place.
He and other officers had responded to the apartment on March 4th, 2021, to investigate a domestic violence call. During the investigation, he attempted to place a subject under arrest, but the man resisted and began fighting with him. Officer Hibbs collapsed during the struggle.
Officer Hibbs was transported to Franciscan Hospital, where he remained until passing away on March 12th, 2021.
Officer Hibbs had served with the Chicago Heights Police Department for 25 years. He was survived by his son, daughter, mother, and four grandchildren. His son also serves as a police officer with the agency.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 102
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Thursday, March 4, 2021
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available