Tampa Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 2021
Add to My HeroesJesse Peter Madsen
Police Officer Jesse Madsen was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by a wrong-way driver on I-275, near Hillsborough Avenue, just before 1:00 am.
He was responding to reports of a vehicle driving in the wrong direction when he was struck by the car. A witness driving behind Officer Madsen stated that he intentionally collided with the oncoming car to keep it from striking other vehicles.
Officer Madsen and the other driver were both killed in the impact.
Officer Madsen was a U.S Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Tampa Police Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 507
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available