United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, November 13, 1955
Add to My HeroesEdward Donald Molina
PFC Edward Molina was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic on U.S. Highway 171 approximately 2-1/2 miles south of DeRidder, Louisiana.
He and other MPs were supporting Exercise Sage Brush, a largescale exercise at Fort Polk to train military units in atomic attacks. PFC Molina and a second MP were directing military traffic back onto the main highway from side roads. They were both struck by a civilian vehicle that was driving on the highway.
PFC Molina succumbed to his injuries. The other MP suffered non-life-threatening injuries.
PFC Molina was assigned to the 504th Airborne Infantry Regiment.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Location Louisiana