Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, March 3, 2021
Add to My HeroesJose Luis Anzora
Police Officer Jose Anzora succumbed to injuries sustained on February 26th, 2021, when he was struck by a car while directing traffic near the intersection of Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard and Wall Street.
He was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Officer Anzora had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 10 years and was assigned to the Newton Division. He is survived by his wife and mother.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 40848
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Friday, February 26, 2021