Special Deputy Marshal William Nathan "Buck" Turner
United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, November 29, 1895
Add to My HeroesWilliam Nathan "Buck" Turner
Special Deputy U.S. Marshal Buck Turner was shot and killed while investigating illegal moonshine stills in Oconee County, South Carolina.
He encountered a local distiller in Walhalla and the man began arguing with him. During the argument, the man suddenly shot Deputy Marshal Turner before fleeing into a local store.
Deputy Marshal Turner was survived by his wife, 10 children, mother, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location South Carolina
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available