Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, December 6, 1931
Add to My HeroesDarrell S. Solida
Deputy Game Protector Darrell Solida was shot and killed while investigating an illegal deer kill near Troutville, Pennsylvania, at about 10:00 am.
He had received reports that a buck and fawn had been killed. He was examining the carcasses when he was shot by a nearby hunter. Another uninvolved hunter drove Deputy Game Protector Solida to the hospital where he died shortly after midnight.
The hunter who shot him was arrested the following day. He plead guilty to manslaughter in April 1932. He was fined $100, had his hunting privileges revoked for 10 years, and received three years of probation.
Deputy Game Protector Solida was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 21
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, December 5, 1931
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter