New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Monday, July 5, 1915
Add to My HeroesFrancis A. Burke
Patrolman Francis Burke drowned when he fell into the Mississippi River, between Seventh Street and Eighth Street.
He was attempting to keep several boys from swimming in the river and climbed down from the wharf, but lost his footing on a lower stringer.
Patrolman Burke had served with the New Orleans Police Department for six years. He was survived by his mother, sister, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned