Major Esteban "Stevie" Ramirez, III

Bell County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, February 16, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Esteban "Stevie" Ramirez, III

Major Stevie Ramirez died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure at the Bell County Jail at 2401 S. Loop 121 in Belton.

Major Ramirez had served with the Bell County Sheriff's Office for 32 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge 2401

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 13, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand