Police Officer Dominic Jared Winum

Stanley Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, February 26, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Dominic Jared Winum

Police Officer Nick Winum was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop near Judy Lane at approximately 3:30 pm.

An occupant of the vehicle got out and opened fire on Officer Winum before he was able to get out of his patrol car.

The subject fled the scene after the shooting and was located hiding in a barn a short distance away. The man was shot and killed as he attempted to reach for a weapon as deputies and other officers attempted to take him into custody.

Officer Winum had served with the Stanley Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Virginia State Police for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, and granddaughter.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 202

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand