Patrolman Edward T. Burke

Patrolman Edward T. Burke

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, January 3, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Edward T. Burke

Patrolman Edward Burke died after he fell down a staircase as he was escorting a prisoner.

Patrolman Burke was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII. He had served with the St. Louis Police Department for 18 years and was assigned to the Carr Street Station. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 169
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand