Special Investigator Karl S. Zimmerman

Michigan Department of Natural Resources, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Karl S. Zimmerman

Special Investigator Karl Zimmerman and Special Investigator Elgin McDonough were killed in a vehicle crash on U.S. 16 one-half mile east of Webberville.

Their automobile collided with the back of an unlit horse-drawn wagon while they were en route from Lansing to Macomb County as part of an ongoing investigation. Both investigators suffered fatal injuries. The farmer driving the wagon was injured.

Investigator Zimmerman was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had only served with the Michigan Department of Natural Resources for three days. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 days
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand