Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Thursday, June 4, 2020
Add to My HeroesKeith D. Williams, Sr.
Senior Police Officer Keith Williams died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer Williams had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 30 years and was assigned to the School Safety Division in the Third District. He is survived by his wife, four children, and granddaughter.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 30 years
- Badge 3432
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available