Indiana Department of Correction, Indiana
End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 2021
Add to My HeroesEugene Lee Lasco
Lieutenant Eugene Lasco was stabbed to death by an inmate at the Indiana State Prison in Michigan City, Indiana.
The prisoner was being escorted through a common area when he began to assault another corrections officer. When Lieutenant Lasco came to the officer's assistance the inmate stabbed him as well before being subdued by other officers.
Lieutenant Lasco and the other wounded officer were transported to Franciscan Health Michigan City. Lieutenant Lasco succumbed to his wounds at the hospital.
The inmate, who was serving a sentence for three murders in Marion County, was charged with murder was charged with Lieutenant Lasco's murder and other offenses.
Lieutenant Lasco was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Indiana Department of Correction for 11-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife, children, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 11 years, 6 months
- Badge 15
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Charged with murder