United States Department of Homeland Security - Customs and Border Protection - Office of Field Operations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, January 28, 2021
Add to My HeroesBeverly Matthews-Good
Director of Field Operations Beverly Matthews-Good died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the El Paso Sector at 8901 Montana Avenue in El Paso.
Director Good had served with the United States Customs and Border Patrol - Office of Field Operations, and the legacy United States Immigration and Naturalization Service for 30 years. She was assigned as the Director of Field Operations for the Baltimore Field Office and had previously served as the Port Director for the Port of El Paso. She is survived by her husband, two daughters, three grandchildren, mother, father, and siblings.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location Texas
- Incident Date Not available