Trooper Joseph Wynford "Josh" Oliver

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, March 24, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Wynford "Josh" Oliver

Trooper Josh Oliver succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash on October 25th, 1999.

His patrol car struck a concrete bridge abutment on N.C. 742 north of Wadesboro in Anson County. He was airlifted from the crash scene and sustained serious injuries. He died from complications of the injuries on March 24th, 2004.

Trooper Oliver had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for six years. He is survived by his son.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Monday, October 25, 1999

routine driving