Chief of Police Timothy John Sheehan

California Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, February 11, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Timothy John Sheehan

Chief of Police Tim Sheehan suffered a fatal heart attack the day after responding to a call in which he had to perform CPR on a citizen.

He had returned to duty the following morning when he suffered a heart attack while clearing snow from his vehicle.

Chief Sheehan had served with the California Borough Police Department for 15 years. He also served as a firefighter with the Brownsville Fire Company #1. He is survived by his wife, three children, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 61

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 10, 2021

medical call