United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, August 25, 1966
Add to My HeroesGerald Morton Binder
Private First Class Gerald Binder was accidentally shot and killed by another military policeman while searching for two soldiers who had just escaped from the stockade on Fort Dix, New Jersey.
One of the prisoners had overpowered a guard while being led to the latrine at 4:30 am. He then freed the second prisoner from his cell and both escaped through a window. PFC Binder and another MP were searching a wooded area when the second MP fired his M-14 rifle at the escapees but accidentally struck PFC Binder, fatally wounding him.
Both escapees were apprehended approximately four hours after escaping.
PFC Binder had served with the U.S. Army for only five months and was assigned to the 532nd Military Police Company.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location New Jersey