Hoquiam Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, April 16, 1980
Add to My HeroesDonald Martin Burke
Patrolman Donald Burke was shot and killed while attempting to stop a vehicle he observed speeding through an industrial area near the city border with Aberdeen.
After a ten-block pursuit, the suspect stopped on Myrtle Street. The passenger jumped out of the car and ran back to the patrol car with a gun and stuck it into the open window. The suspect and Patrolman Burke struggled while Patrolman Burke was still in the patrol car.
The suspect stepped away from the vehicle and fired four times, striking the officer. Patrolman Burke was able to call for assistance after being shot and was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Two of the suspects later became engaged in a shootout with the Aberdeen Police Department. The suspect who had killed Patrolman Burke was shot and killed. The other suspect was arrested, convicted, and later died in prison.
Patrolman Burke is survived by his wife and four daughters.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge 3P16
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed