Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, February 13, 2021
Add to My HeroesMitchell Aaron Penton
Police Officer Mitchell Penton was struck and killed by a vehicle operated by an intoxicated driver at about 1:45 am.
He was working at the scene of a vehicle collision in the northbound lanes of the North Central Expressway at Walnut Hill Lane. He was securing traffic with the emergency lights from his patrol car when a vehicle driven by an intoxicated driver, traveling at a high rate of speed, hit the back of his patrol car. The collision pushed the patrol car into Officer Penton.
Officer Penton was transported to Baylor University Medical Center when he died from his injuries.
The driver of the vehicle that struck Officer Penton was arrested and charged with intoxication manslaughter of a police officer and intoxication assault. In 2023, he was found guilty and sentenced to 30 years.
Officer Penton had served with the Dallas Police Department for two years and was assigned to the Northeast Patrol Division. He is survived by his expectant wife and stepson.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 11654
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years