Sergeant Jeffery Robert Smith

Sergeant Jeffery Robert Smith

Berry College Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, January 29, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Jeffery Robert Smith

Sergeant Jeff Smith died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure while on duty.

Sergeant Smith had served with the Berry College Police Department for 25 years. He had previously served with the Rockmart Police Department and Floyd County Sheriff's Office for eight years. He is survived by his wife, two children, four grandchildren, and siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge 23
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Friday, January 1, 2021

COVID-19, communicable disease