Inspector Lowery Ware, Sr.

Inspector Lowery Ware, Sr.

United States Department of Homeland Security - Federal Protective Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, July 23, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Lowery Ware, Sr.

Inspector Lowery Ware died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a confirmed exposure while on duty at the Peter Rodino Federal Building in Newark, New Jersey.

Inspector Ware was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the Federal Protective Service for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Location New Jersey
  • Incident Date Friday, June 26, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand