Sergeant Bronc Justin McCoy

Sergeant Bronc Justin McCoy

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, November 16, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Bronc Justin McCoy

Sergeant Bronc McCoy died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure while on duty.

Sergeant McCoy was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the Dallas Police Department and was assigned to the Southeast Patrol Division. He had previously served with the Smith County Sheriff's Office. He is survived by his two children, mother, father, and two siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 7739
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 3, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19