Patrolman William J. Warner

Patrolman William J. Warner

Somerville Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Friday, July 15, 1921

Add to My Heroes

William J. Warner

Patrolman William Warner succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a vehicle at the intersection of Broadway and Franklin Street.

Patrolman Warner was walking his beat and was attempting to cross the street when he was struck.

Patrolman Warner had served with the Somerville Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, July 14, 1921

foot patrol