Lieutenant Michael Anthony Boutte, Sr.

Hancock County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, February 1, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Michael Anthony Boutte, Sr.

Lieutenant Michael Boutte was shot and killed after responding to a call involving a subject attempting suicide on Caesar Necaise Road in the town of Necaise.

Lieutenant Boutte was shot and critically wounded as he exited his patrol car. He was airlifted to a hospital in New Orleans, Louisiana, where he died several hours later.

The subject was shot and wounded by another deputy who responded to the scene. He pleaded guilty to capital murder, aggravated assault, and aggravated assault of a peace officer. In 2023, he was sentenced to life without parole.

Lieutenant Boutte was a U.S. Air Force veteran who had served with the Hancock County Sheriff's Office for eight years and had previously served with the United States Marine Corps Civilian Police. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life without parole

suicide attempt, suicide by cop