Watertown Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Thursday, November 9, 1899
Add to My HeroesJoseph B. White
Patrolman Joseph White was struck and killed by a streetcar while walking his beat.
He was attempting to cross Galen Street, near Water Street, when he inadvertently stepped from behind one streetcar and into the path of an oncoming streetcar. The impact threw him approximately 30 feet. He was taken to Massachusetts General Hospital where he died at about 10:15 pm.
Patrolman White had served with the Watertown Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar