Sergeant James Lawrence "Buck" Dancy

North Little Rock Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, December 2, 2020

Add to My Heroes

James Lawrence "Buck" Dancy

Sergeant Buck Dancy died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a confirmed exposure in the 600 block of West 29th Street on November 10th, 2020.

Sergeant Dancy had served with the North Little Rock Police Department for 35 years. He is survived by his daughter.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge 514

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 10, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease