Deputy Sheriff Claude Winston Guillory

Jefferson Davis Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, August 4, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Claude Winston Guillory

Deputy Sheriff Claude Guillory died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure while on duty.

Deputy Guillory had served with the Jefferson Davis Parish Sheriff's Office for one year and had 32 years of law enforcement service. He had previously served with the Jennings Police Department, Lake Arthur Police Department, and Coushatta Tribal Police Department. He is survived by his wife, two children, seven grandchildren, and one great-grandchild.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge 592

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, June 30, 2020

COVID-19, communicable disease