Lieutenant John Edward Reynolds

Garden Grove Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, January 17, 2021

Add to My Heroes

John Edward Reynolds

Lieutenant John Reynolds died of complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a confirmed exposure while on duty.

Lieutenant Reynolds had served with the Garden Grove Police Department for 25 years and had previously served with the Orange County Probation Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 34 years
  • Badge 0017

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 17, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand