Police Officer Eric K. Murray

Police Officer Eric K. Murray

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, April 9, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Eric K. Murray

Police Officer Eric Murray died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty.

Officer Murray had served with the New York City Police Department for 16-1/2 years and was assigned to the 25th Precinct. He is survived by his wife, two children, sister, and three brothers.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 16 years, 6 months
  • Badge 26774

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 26, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand