Detective Raymond C. Abear

Detective Raymond C. Abear

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, April 13, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Raymond C. Abear

Detective Raymond Abear died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in a presumed exposure while on duty.

Detective Abear had served with the New York City Police Department for 20 years and was assigned to the Queens Special Victims Squad. He is survived by his wife and two children.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 20 years, 4 months
  • Badge 3740

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Not available

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand