Patrol Officer Robert A. Burgess

Cheektowaga Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, July 1, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Robert A. Burgess

Officer Burgess was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a man for disorderly conduct in a drug store.

Officer Robert Burgess was fatally shot at Sattler’s Drugs Store on William Street by a suspect who had gained control of another officers’ revolver in a struggle and fired six shots, one striking Officer Burgess in the chest.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and attempted murder and sentenced to 8 to 30 years. He was paroled September 19, 1989.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1989
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand