Kalispel Tribal Police Department, Tribal Police
End of Watch Wednesday, January 6, 2021
Add to My HeroesJaymes Robert Hughes
Police Officer Jay Hughes suffered a fatal heart attack while he and two other officers responded to an altercation on the gaming floor of the Northern Quest Resort and Casino in Spokane, Washington.
They were detaining one of the subjects when Officer Hughes suddenly collapsed. The other officers immediately started CPR. Officer Hughes was transported to Providence Sacred Heart Medical Center where he passed away two days later.
Officer Hughes had served with the Kalispel Tribal Police Department for 4-1/2 years and had previously served with the Spokane County Sheriff's Office for 40 years. He also served as a volunteer firefighter for Spokane County Fire District 4. He is survived by his wife, four children, 12 grandchildren, and one great-grandson.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 44 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Washington
- Incident Date Monday, January 4, 2021