Patrolman John Henry Creech

Patrolman John Henry Creech

Poor Fork Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 25, 1920

Add to My Heroes

John Henry Creech

Patrolman John Creech was shot and killed when he was confronted by family members of a man he had arrested shortly before Christmas.

Several of the family members and their friends were walking through town on Christmas Day declaring they were going to get revenge on Patrolman Creech. Patrolman Creech and a Harlan County sheriff's deputy encountered the group and were fired upon. During the ensuing exchange of gunfire, Patrolman Creech and one of the family members were killed. The deputy and two men in the group were wounded.

One of the family members was charged with murder and tried four times, with each trial ending in a hung jury. The man was pardoned by the governor before a fifth trial was started.

Patrolman Creech was survived by his wife, three children, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned

retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand