Investigator James Michael Cornacchia

Georgia Institute of Technology Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, June 1, 2020

Add to My Heroes

James Michael Cornacchia

Investigator James Cornacchia died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 during a presumed exposure while on duty.

Investigator Cornacchia had served with the Georgia Institute of Technology Police Department for 19 years and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Investigator. He is survived by his wife, three sons, parents, and siblings.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 66

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 20, 2020

communicable disease, COVID-19

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand