Corporal Christine Lynn Peters

Greenbelt Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Thursday, January 14, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Christine Lynn Peters

Corporal Christine Peters succumbed to injuries sustained 12 days earlier when she was struck by a vehicle on Edmonston Road, north of Cherrywood Lane, while assisting officers from the United States Park Police at the scene of a crash at about 10:00 pm.

Another vehicle struck Officer Peters while she was outside of her vehicle. She was flown to a local hospital where she remained until succumbing to her injuries.

Corporal Peters had served with the Greenbelt Police Department for 22 years and had previously served with the University of Maryland Police Department for five years. She was posthumously promoted to the rank of Corporal. She is survived by her husband, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 108

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 2, 2021

accident scene

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand